School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. The marriage customs of this district are not so common now as they were long ago. It is the custom for the bride to wear something new, something old, and something borrowed for luck. The bride usually dresses in blue or white, some people say it is not lucky to wear red or green clothes when we are getting married. It is said that it is unlucky to get married on Saturday, and May is also an unlucky month to get married in, and June is a lucky month.
    When the bride and groom are married they usually get breakfast in the brids house, and they go around inviting friends and neighbours to the dance, some people call it a spreer. It is the custom for the men to dance with the bride at the dance, and to drink a toast. This dance usually