Scoil: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The Green Lake
    The Green Lake is about a quarter of a mile from Cavan town. The lake is in a hallow. It is surrounded by beautiful hills and fields. The Cavan river rises in this lake and flows through the town of Cavan. The lake is beautiful and there is an Island on it.
    There is a legend attached to this lake. A druid was going by the town in his coach, when the coach was passing, an old woman threw a basin of water at the horses, and the druid got furious, and he changed the town into a lake, hence the old town of Cavan proper was situated at the hallow of the Green lake, so the story runs in my Grandfather's time.
    Aidan Geraghy