Scoil: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Fleming's Folly
    Fleming's Folly is a hill situated about three miles from the south of Cavan town. The hill is covered with funze and heather. In the top of this hill stands an unfinished tower about sixty feet in height. The tower is a squared building constructed of stone. The walls are about six feet in width. The tower has two openings or doorways. Inside is a stairway built into a wall. From the top of this tower one can get a splendid view. To the south can be seen Killykeen lake, to the east can be seen part of the plains of meath and to the west the Eme river. There is a Cledd legend attached to his tower. According to the ledgend a man named Fleming started to build it high enough so that he might see the ships sail out of Dublin bay. One morning his wife ran out while he was building the
    Lios na Long, Co. an Chabháin
    Aidan Geraghty