Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You got up at cock crow then, for people thought nothing of getting up at day break, if they had work to do. You did a day's work till about nine o'clock, when you were called in for your breakfast - a pot of oaten stirabout and buttermilk or else sweet milk & butter milk mixed together. That stirabout would be so thick that the pot stick would stand up straight in it. At the time of digging the potatoes you got potatoes and buttermilk for your breakfast. No tea at all. You got lots of oat bread an inch deep, with the same depth of butter on it. (This oat cake was baked up to an iron gridiron in front of the fire & made with water)
    Dinner
    =====
    You came from the field for your dinner in the Summer time when the sun was high in the sky, for there was not a clock in the country then. The good woman of the house knew the time by the sun's shadow on the kitchen floor. You got potatoes and duck eggs for your dinner or else potatoes and lots of butter or potatoes and cabbage and bacon. Sometimes
    1. táirgí
    Pat Mc Govern