Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Hallow Eve people had great feasting. They used to have boiled boxty that is little cakes made four or 6 inches in width, and two inches deep. These would be eaten hot with sugar and butter. They also had nuts they gathered in the woods, and apples they stole or bought in the market. Many games were played such as diving, hanging up apples to catch them in your mouth without touching them with the hand. These customs are still here the only difference been that currant cake and fancy bread is added to the boxty. A very old woman told me that it would not be right to let Hallow Eve pass without boxty, and no one ever does in this district.
    Games at Hallow Eve
    The young people used to each gather nine grains of wheat. Each would leave eight down on the ground, and keep the 9th to be put in her stocking under her pillow with these words:- {said when sowing the eight}
    ''Hard grain I sow you
    True love to know you