Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named Pat McGovern of Newtown was dying and Patrick McManus & another man was in the room. They could hear the nicest music they ever heard outside in the garden. McManus went out to see who was playing but not one was there
    The neighbours heard the music too and wondered to hear them playing and a man very sick. He died that night and he was only 65 years of age
    In the village of Swanlinbar the banshee is often heard before people die even to this very day.
    Everyone knows that someone is going to go.
    The banshee is supposed to cry when any one its name of Lunney dies either. People often followed her to see her. But no use. She is like William The Wish, She'd be here now, and miles away the next minute, and in another direction the next minute. She is to be heard and not seen. Strange that people are never afraid of her. They know she is coming for some one and go that one must. A death always follows its banshee's cry.