Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a nice fort in Drumbrochas and a lonely bush too. What happened but a man named Terry Owens cut a branch off it one time to put in a gap. He went home that night and the crowd of ceilyiers came as usual. He didnt know a mothers soul of them, and asked several times before ten oclock where they were from. A short time after that the best cow he had in the world died. It wasnt long after till he began to fail, and sorra much good he did till he died God be good to him. That finished the people interferring with lonely bushes in this part of the country. The children would not touch them even.
    There is a Holy Well beside this fort in Drumbrochas. Beside the well is a nice green bank and on the side of the well is a very very old old tree. It has a thick stem and out of the stem three thick branches are growing to represent the Blessed Trinity. In the bad times mass was often read here and a nicer spot wasnt in the whole wide country. The green bank is just like an altar and then the tree over head sheltered the place. Not that it wanted shelter for it would be a cosy place at Christmas it is so hidden away in shelter of hills and shrubs. People often made pilgrimages to this Holy Well. It is called Tobair Lyne by some people and Tobair
    Pat Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin