Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many of the men, women and girls in this district barefooted from 1st May to Hallow's Eve except on Sunday. Long ago the people from the mountain side and from around here all went barefoot the best part of the year. No one got a pair of shoes till he or she was sixteen or seventeen years ago.
    A Mrs McGovern (formerly Mary Dolan of Commas; told me she was sixteen years of age when she got her first pair of boots. Herself and the father went to Swanlinbar to buy the shoes. They bought them, and got her first pair of homespun stockings and put all on her. She thought she was as big as a mountain with them, and that she'd never know a bad day more that she could ceily Céildhe all she wanted and get to an odd dance. She came out on the street, and was sure everyone was looking at her, she was making such an awful rattle with the shoes. She found out she could not walk, but fell several times, she was going into another shop for a message, and fell head over heels into the shops. On her way home, between walking and falling she got only half ways when