School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mountains in the district look to ye very near to us. The sky grows to a red colour if there is windy weather coming, if rain, it grows overcast and black clouds rapidly float across it.
    If snow is forthcoming it assumes the hue of a cold grey. If it is a clean blue colour, with no clouds visible, it is the sign of good weather.
    When the birds of the surrounding district gather around the houses it is a sure sign of storm. When the cat starts scratching the legs of chains there will be strong winds.
    When a new moon comes with the full moon it will be strong. When the sky is covered with stars and the shining brightly it is a sign of frost. When cattle come home themselves to get into the byre it is a sign of a storm coming. When the sky is of a red colour in the evening it is a sign of wind. When the dust is flying off the road in Summer it is a sign of rain. When blue sparks appears in the fire it is a sign of frost. A halo around the moon is a sign of rain.
    Mr Mc Kiernan
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin