School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. Mr Johnston is the local landlord. He lives in Bawnboy and his ancestors lived there for generations. The Johnston family were always considered very harsh and exacting landlords. They were the last of the landlords around this district who used the Battering Ram and turned their tenants out of their homesteads.
    The Johnstones quite recently evicted tenants from their holdings in this district. Some of the eveicted people emigrated and others stayed with their relatives. The Johnstones got possession of this district during Cromwell's time on account of their loyalty to him. Johnston held special powers over his tenants. He compelled them to work and render their services without payment. The tenants were continually persecuted and punished for any little offence. Tithes were collected in this district in former times they were collected in kind.
    Mr Mc Kiernan
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan