School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The people long ago used to believe that certain days to be lucky and unlucky. For home cures, they had certain days for curing certain diseases, and if these special cures were not performed on these special days the disease would not be cured.
    The head fever, the heart fever, and the Sprain could not be cured only on Mondays and Thursdays. These are the special days and lucky days for this. The people used to have certain days for starting certain work. For setting potatoes, they would start on Mondays or Thursdays, but any day only Tuesday and Saturday. Those were the two unlucky days. It is said that if people change from one house to another on Tuesday or Saturday that they will have no luck while they are there.
    The old people said that the 1st of May was the cross day in the year. The say that any good thing that you get on May day is unlucky and that you would be nothing the
    Rose Ann Mc Govern
    Tullynacross, Co. an Chabháin