Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The race of the black pig is supposed to be from Swanlinbar to Kilmore chapel. There is going to be a a war and it will be a valley of dead bodies. The wheel of Balliness mill is said to be turned with blood when the war come. The Catholicks and Protestants will be fighting and the Protestants will fight well for three days and then they will fail. It is said wherever the pig fed there will be war and that was in Lisanover and Cor a Chapaill. Wherever the black pig went Protestants will fight strong. It is said he didn't go across the Shannon and anyone who will go across the Shannon will be safe. He has an eye in his forehead. It is said when ninthy nine generations cross the Woodford river the black pig will come back again.
    Nora Gilroy
    Rossbressal or Bellaheady, Co. an Chabháin