Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. This is a collection of cures.
    The following cure is for a wart. The cure for a wart is to rub a snail to it and hang the snail on a Whitethorn bush and as soon as the snail withers the wart will wither.
    The following cure is for whooping cough. The cure for whooping cough is to bring a mare ass into the kitchen, and pass the child under the donkey. Then make a cake for the child and a mash for the donkey. Then make the sign of the cross on the child and give the child a piece of the cake before you give the ass her mash.
    The following cure is for mumps. The cure for the mumps is to put your head in donkeys winkers and get a person to lead you around the pig-sty three times and make the sign of the cross.
    The following cure is for whooping cough. The cure for whooping cough is to drink the milk a ferret leaves after feeding.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mc Govern