Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality are three holy wells. One is about two miles outside Ballinamore, another in Tubberline, and the third in Kilnevart. The one in Ballinamore is called St Brigids. People go to it on the last Sunday of July.
    The one at Kilnavart is called St Patricks. A story is told that a woman washed clothes in it and the water flowed away and after a while the water came back. It is said that St Patrick travelled from Kilnavart chapel to the place where the well is now on his knees and pulled up a rush and the well sprang up.
    The one in Tubberline is also called St Patricks. It is said that two fish were living in the well. Nobody would take out the fish, and one day a Landlady took out the fish and put them on her hands. She put them back in the well and the water disappeared.
    T. Mc Manus
    Lios an Uabhair, Co. an Chabháin