Scoil: Killoughter

Cill Uachtair, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. "Danes"
    14. The Danes sailed down the river Leitrim and landed in Wicklow and plundered Glendalough and remained for centuries until defeated at Clontarf (G). They left their wooden crafts upon the Murrough at Wicklow.
    "Local Irish Hereos"
    16. There were no local hereos only Informers for the yeomancy . If we Irish call them heroes.
    "Local Estates"
    18. Clonmannon and Killaderrig which was confiscated by Cromwell, Ballyrea which was owned by a family of Ushers until in 1664 it was purchased by a family named Rebell. In 1646 when Cromwell was in the district he camped upon Ballyrea Castle Grange wsa owned by a family named Vockers. There was a castle on the land and a big mound of earth opposite [theysite] of the castle and in a direct line with a castle upon Ballyrolon.
    Mary O'Loughlin
  2. Clonmannon and Killaderrig which was confiscated by Cromwell, Ballyrea which was owned by a family of Ushers until in 1664 it was purchased by a family named Rebell. In 1646 when Cromwell was in the district he camped upon Ballyrea Castle Grange wsa owned by a family named Vockers. There was a castle on the land and a big mound of earth opposite [theysite] of the castle and in a direct line with a castle upon Ballyrolon.
    May O' Loughlin
    James Loughlin