Scoil: Brittas, Wicklow

An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Laidhigh

1. Raths
    My mother, Mrs. O'Donnell (gav) Brittas Bay (her age is about 40 years) gave me the following information.
    There are two raths in my district, one in Mr. Burgess's field in the townland of Ballinapark and the other in Mrs. Byrne's field in Bonagrew. They are mounds of earth completely covered with briars and trees. There are a few stories told about them.
    A man is said to have cut a thorn on one of them and left it outside the door and when he got up next morning, he found it had gone.
    Mr. Burgess cut thorns around the path on his land and all the cows lost their calves the following year.
    Donal O' Connell
    Cuan an Bhriotáis, Co. Chill Mhantáin