Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district as well as in many others there are customs attached to some of our festival. The festival to which the principle customs are attached in this district is Hallow E'en which falls every year on the 31st of October. The big custom which is carried out on that night is as follows.
    A group of young gather together in a certain house and dress themselves in the funniest of garments and put on false so as to disguise themselves and some of them dress as girls. They then make arrangements as to what route they will take. and appoint one of the group as their leader and another as a musician and they then start out on their journey.
    They go around from house to house and amuse the inhabitants by singing and dancing and playing music. When they have finished their amusements in each house their leader goes round to each of the grown up members of the families and gets money from them, and they generally get about 1s or 2s in each house. They then continue on their journey. They are called vizards and they dress so queerly and have such queer mumbling
    Brigid Macken