Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. The name of the Locality in which I live is Lr Kilmacoo
    The name Kilmacoo was derived from the church of Mochu. The townland is thinly populated consisting of about 60 or 70 people My nearest neighbours are six families.
    Our house is situated about a nile from Kilmacoo schools and three miles from the parish of Avoca There are different types of houses around this district Some are slated more are galvanised and more of are thatched. of course, we have several cottages built with concrete
    They have tiled roofs. We have only one wood namly the Oak-wood. They were all felled some years ago.
    The number of old people over seventy are easily counted as they have nearly all died. But any old people living know very little Irish but can tell a lot of English stories
    But all the young people know a lot of Irish but don't always speak it. All the young people go to England and more to Dublin