Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Motto Stone" is the biggest stone that anyone around here ever saw, heard or read about. It is situated on the top of one of the highest hills in this neighbourhood and therefore can be seen by the people for miles around. It is a huge granite stone and in the Summer time there is not a day but crowds of people, who are spending their holidays around the "Meeting of the Waters" and the Vale of Avoca, come to visit it. It is said that every May morning before sun rise it rolls down to the Avonmore river to get a drink and back up again and that is how the hole which is on the top of it is always full of water.
    How it came there is a mystery to everybody and there are many stories told about it. Here is one of them. In olden times when Fionn Mac Cumaill and the Fianna were in Ireland, "pitching quoits" was a great game with them. One day when they were having a game on Tara Hill it is said that Fionn Mac Cumaill lifted a very large quoit in one hand and sent it whistling through the air and it lit on the top ot this hill in Cronebane. The rest of the Fianna stood watching in wonder and when they saw
    Brigid Macken