Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the tunnel never came out of it. Long ago a man that had more drink that was good for him strayed inot the tunnel, and after travelling some distance, he saw a might army of soldiers with their guns and horses. The soldiers and horses were fast asleep, and the man became alarmed when suddenly he let a shout of fear. At that moment the men and horses began to stir as if they were wakening up. One man who appeared to be the leader drew his sword from his scabbard and shouted out in a loud vouce "Has the time come". The man answered "no" and made his way out of the
    John Fleming
    An Corrbhaile Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin