Scoil: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors shops and a dressmakers in Rathdrum. The tailors work with tweeds and serges and such materials. The are, The MacDonald Brothers and Mr Douglas and son. The dressmaker is Mrs Wheelan.
    Both tailors and the dressmaker work at home. They do not ?stock material. Any material used is made in some other part of the country.
    Tweeds and serges are the materials used by tailors The tailors use needles a sewing machine, tapes, pins, and scissors.
    Shirts are not made by the tailors, neither are socks and stockings made locally, except by knitting them at home.