Scoil: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are one of the most common foods of today. They are grown one very farm. Some farmers just sow them for their own use and some send to the market. The number of acres usually varie[s].
    Potatoes are sown in drills made by an iron plough in the fields, but in the garden the drills are made with a spade. When the ground is ploughed it is harrowed, cross ploughed, harrowed again and then spring harrowed. The drills are then opened and the manure is spread in them. The workmen and sometimes the children set the seed. The early potatoes are sown out of boxes in which they were put to sprout the year before. All the sprouts are broken off except one. The sowers stoop down and put the potatoes in the furrow about tend inches apart with facing upwards. When the potatoes are sown the drills are closed with a plough and then rolled.
    Later on the ploughman "grubs" the ground to loosen the soil and to kill the weeds around the potato roots. They are usually sprayed to prevent blight.
    [drawing of a local spade]