Scoil: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many types of churns in common use to-day. The oldest type is the dash churn. There are not many of these left. These churn[s] are washed by a long shaft coming up through a hole in the lid. The shaft has a cross shaped piece of wood on the bottom. The shaft is pulled up and down to churn. These churns are very tiring to work and are going out of fasaun[?]
    [diagrams of 'The Dash' in the churn, 'Churns' and parts of 'The Dash']
    The most common churn in use is the end over end churn. This is a barrel shaped churn on a frame, it i sturned by a handle. There is a brass kind of screw on the lid and you press it down to let out the gas. There is also a small round glass in the lid and when it becomes clear the butter is done. These churns are much easier to use than the dash churns.
    [Diagram of an end over end churn]