School: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

1. Up to twenty years ago the farmers of this locality used to journey to Bray with their farm products and to buy their farm products and to buy their groceries. Some of them used to walk and others used to drive vans or drays drawn by the farm horses.
    It is well remembered that a woman named Mrs Anderson of Carrigower used to walk to Dublin a distance of twenty four miles carrying a basket of butter on her head and knitting as she walked along. After returning in the evening she would milk her cows and do her housework. Several women of the locality are supposed to have walked the same journey weekly.
        1. trádáil