School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. In this locality and for miles around, in case of deaths all clocks are stopped and set on again only when the funeral is over. All mirrors or looking glasses are covered and Kept so until the funeral is over. The last corpse entering the graveyard should have a bottle of water (in it) with it. When two funerals are approaching from opposite directions there is a mad race to see which coffin shall be first in
          1. games
    English
  2. No wake games are remembered in this parish, but tobacco and pipes are supplied in addition to a small dist of snuff being placed on the breast of the diseased.
    The custom of "Keening" over the dead does not appear to have ever existed here but if it ever existed it must have died out very soon after the eviction of the old inhabitants by the first of the Wingfields to make way for the New-comers ([?])