Scoil: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

1. Up to about ten years ago candle making was the way a great number
    of people in this locality earned their
    living. This is the way they were made, they pulled the longest rushes they could find in the bog and then placed them by the fireside to dry. When they were properly dried the skim was taken off
    and the insides of pith was dipped in goose grease. The baskets were made from sally switches. First the switches were out and dried and then formed into a basket. Another old craft by which many people earned their living was broom making. The brooms were made from heather tied with briars and a wooden handle.
    The heather was plucked and a wooden handle was placed in the middle of each bundle. A briar about
    a yard long was then pulled: the little thorns were taken off by rubbing the fingers and thumb against the thorns. The heather was tied with the briars and then the brooms were left aside and afterwards carted to Dublin and sold to the Dublin Corporation.