Scoil: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

1. Religions
    44 Blessed Well
    There is another well of some type as aforementioned and it si on the farm of Hugh Murphy - one mile from school. It was made by St. Kevin who was carrying stones on his backk from Enniskerry to Glendalough. He laid down the stones to get a drink and the well sprung up.
    There is a story told how some Protestant men desecrated this well and he never straightened afterwards. The well went dry until blessed by Missionary Priests hereafter.
    A strange thing about the well is that in the cold frosty days of winter, the water in this well is quite warm, and in the hot days of Summer, the water is ice cold.
    Information got from
    Hugh Murphy, Mullinaveige