Scoil: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A copy of the particulars of the Holy Well in this district, sent in to the Secretary, Office of National Education during the month of July, 1934.

St. Kevin's Well.

It is situated in the townland of Glasnamullen, in the Parish of Glendalough. In the vicinity there is the remains of an old church or "St Kevin's Chapel" as it is locally called. The stones of this church were utilised to build a Protestant house in the district.
    About fifty years ago a chalice was excavated here. The well is protected on one side by a strong firmly built wall and trees surround it on the remaining sides. The Barry River ( a branch of the Vartry) flows parallel to the well at a distance of two yards from it, but the water of the well is believed to sink before it reaches the river. Large white stones are placed round the well and just beside it is a white-thorn bush.
    This well is frequented by the old people of the district for the cure of headache and eye ailments. They pay a certain number of visits (the number is unknown ) and walk barefoot around three sides of the well. The water is drunk and the affected part bathed. There are no Pattern Days or other special times remembered for visiting this well, but it is believed that there were such days in the early times of the well.
    Pieces of cloth, and sometimes medals, crosses
    Máire Maighréad Ní Leathlobhair