Scoil: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

the underground chambers.
    He ventured through this opening once in his youth but did not explore the chambers, and had some difficulty in getting out through the narrow opening.
    This fort was often used as a sleeping place by lads who were on-the-run during the Black-and-Tan days. Mr Doyle often saw lads making their way to it about nightfall but none of them ever told him what it was like as a bedroom.
    I did not have the opportunity of meeting any of these lads who made this fort their sleeping quarters in the troubled times.
    This fort is supposed to have been built originally by the Danes, and it and the surrounding country belonged to the O'Tooles until they were disposessed by the Talbots who gave the name of Talbotstown to this district.
    Mr John Doyle