Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

My father, Richard O Neill who is forty two years of age told me the following incident. About 100 yds from Hartstown cross roads in the year 1919 a most dreadful crime was commited. Two or three miles from our house. Two old people (living) lived in a farmer's place they were married Laurence and Maryanne Haydon were their names, the man was 76 years of age and his Mrs. was 83 and they were wallowing in money. They had something about the sum of £600 in the Bank and it was for the old money they were murdered.
    The week before the murder they were short of money and poor old Laurence said "we will draw all the money out of the Bank" and be finished with it but first of all, his wife said, "we must get proper locks for all our doors." So the following morning they sent a neighbour to draw the money for them as they were two old to go. but they thought of the locks for the doors that night but when the man was going to the town the following morning they forgot all about them.
    So the man went in and drew the money and changed a £100 in notes and £500
    Margaret O' Neill