Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a cheque so when he came home they thought of the doors and the man said. "I might be going into Baltinglass to morrow" but no more was said until a day or two after "Oh isnt it dreadful the murder of poor Laurence and Mary Haydon and everyone said "Oh they were murdered for their money"
    The pair of them went to bed that night as usual and about 3 a.m. the following morning they were murdered. They were killed with a hatchet in the bed, and the poor old woman was dragged out of the bed unto the floor. And the next day some neighbour or other was passing and it was between eleven and twelve o clock. The person said, "I will call into see them in case they might have the sicknes that is going;" so the person raised the latch of the door and said in a loud voice. "Are you up Maryann." and getting on answer (and) the person walked in and seeing the sight was shocked and nearly fainted on finding both of them had been murdered went back out and went for the police, and on the way told a number of people about the most awful sight in Haydon's house it shocked the country round and the police came
    Margaret O' Neill
    Ráth Múna, Co. Chill Mhantáin