Scoil: Dunlavin (2)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sophie Haslam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of ancient monuments in this parish, such as stone circles, ballaun stones, dolmens and standing stones.
    There is a standing stone in Cryhelp about three miles west of Dunlavin. It has a hole in the top of it about nine inches long and four inches wide. There is an old tradition about it, that it was not aways in that place, it was moved to mark the grave of Harold, chief prince who was killed in the battle of Glen Mama.
    The corner of the field in which the Cryhelp stone is standing is said to have been a cemetery a long time ago, covered with trees. Near at hand is a nettle-covered hollow, which was at one time opened; there is an underground passage leading to a mound not far away. It is not said that this hole was used to cure anything.
    There is a circle of stones in the townland of Tournant, only bits of
    Valerie Brady