Scoil: Dunlavin (2)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sophie Haslam

them are to be seen. They are worn away by blasting.
    There is another stone circle on "Brewel Hill" known as "The Piper's Stones.
    The tradition about these stones is A lot of maidens were tempted to dance on an holy day, while a piper played for them. Like a flash of lightening they were all changed into stones.
    Another place about one mile and a half from Dunlavin eastward are two stones also known as "Piper's Stones" in the townland of Forresteen.
    One of these has a cross on it. They are not together, one of them is in the next field. It is said that once this field was tilled, and the same year the owner's cattle died. Since, the corner in which the stone is, has never been tilled.
    In the townland of Fiarhill on the farm of Mr: Bond, there is a hillock, on which some trees are growing. Some years ago Mr. Bond's father and some workmen were taking sand out of the pit, when
    Valerie Brady