Scoil: Blessington (1)

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ruby Taylor

Work which is now in progress on the new new reservoir at Poulaphouca...

Work which is now in progress on the new reservoir at Poulaphouca brings this well-known beauty spot and the little village of Blessington before the public mind. Both Poulaphouca and Blessington have many historical connections.
    About two miles from the Three Castles we enter the village of Blessington by a pretty road. Along the sides of wide streets lime trees are planted in boulevard fashion.
    Opposite the Court House in the centre of this street may be seen a fountain which bears the following inscription:
    "Erected on the coming of age of the Earl of Hillborough, 24th Dec., 1865. A tribute of respect from the tenantry of the Wicklow, Kildare and Kilkenny estates of the Marquis of Downshire. The water supplied at the cost of a kind and generous landlord for the benefit of his attached and loyal tenants"
    Blessington is of comparatively modern origin, both town and church having been erected in the time of Charles II by Archbishop Boyle, who presented to the church a set of plate and also a fine chime of bells, which, I believe are still in use.
    The date of their presentation 1682, can still be seen on the bells. In the churchyard there is a monument
    Frances Gyves
    Ní fios