Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to a year ago my Father used to make candles. The way he used to make them was he would gather up candle grease until he would think he would think he would have enough to make two or three candles, then he would get a little round piece of cardboard and put the thin week through the hole. He would get a round iron the shape of a candle a very thick one and the round piece of cardboard would be the very size of the round hole that would be in the iron so that when he would melt the candle grease and pour it in it would set there until the candl grease would get hard and would stay in the iron he would take it out and the candle would be as thick as the thickest Blessed candle and it would last for a long time.
    Betty Molloy
    Coimín Bhealach Réamainn, Co. Chill Mhantáin