Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the houses long ago were thatched or had zinc roofs. The thatch was got from the bog, they use to bring up the rushes and tie them at the top and they tie them on the house for a roof.
    Beds were always in the kitchen in former times and are still. They are called a settle bed in this district. They form a seat in the day and a bed at night.
    Most of the fires were at the gable end then the fire in the parlour fire was at the side wall. My Grandmothers fire place in the parlour is in the corner Name Mrs T.Pielow, Tomdarragh, Roundwood.
    Before my Grandmother got in the range the front of the chimney was made of wicker work and clay.
    Long ago all the floors were made of earth