Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The girls of this district make "Daisy Chains by spliting the stem of the flower near the top, and sliping the flower in and so on until it is big enough to go around your neck. Some make a crown for the head out of "Butter Cups" They pull the stem from the flower and sew the flower along a tread and it makes a lovely crown. Then they play pretending one of them is the queen with the crown of "Butter Cups" on her head. They also stuff an old stocking with saw dust, and sew dust in a piece of cloth for the head, thay sew a little piece of Coloured wool for nose, and a piece of
    Alice Sutton
    Glais na Muileann, Co. Chill Mhantáin