Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    food if they were having any big dinner. They usually gave tea. The first time tea was made was by a woman who was inviting a priest to her house.
    She made the tea and instead of giving him the tea she gave him the leaves on a saucer. The vessels used before cups became common, were bowls and tin cups which were purchased from travelling tinkers. People learned by the mistake of the woman the proper way to make tea.
    Tea was first used in the district about forty eight years ago and it was only used for special occasions.
    Tom Foley
    Craan