Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Holy Wells
    There is one holy well in the parish, it is in Rothwells field
    People come to visit it on the 15th of August each year. Special prayers are said. The well is dedicated to St Brigid there is a story eon-meeted with the well.
    The story is:-
    There was a farmer in Craan and he had one cow and she used to give more milk than any of the others at every time of the year.They saw her several days licking a tree and the woman said that she would burn the tree and she was going this day and she looked back and she thought her house was on fire and she went back. She went the second day to burn the tree and she looked back and she thought her house was on fire and she went back. On the third day she went to burn the tree and when she came back her house was really burned. St Brigid's well is under a tree.
    Tom Foley
    Craan 9 / 1 / 39