Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

the horse
    the horses names are kit and tom. when driving them they say go on tom. the foals name is paddy. the stable is about thirty feet long and about twenty four feet wide and the roof is sheet iron. the walls are of stone and the manger is in one corner of the stable. he is not tied. the horse is fed on hay and oats and oaten straw, turnips and mangolds,three times a day a horse is shod with iron shoes, nails are put in the shoes seven in each shoe to keep them on. the horses feet are pared before they put them on. they clip the horses often in the summer and in the winter they clip them when they are in the house at night
    the pig
    the pig house is about twenty feet long and about ten feet wide and the walls are of stone. the pig eats out of a wooden trough. the pig is fattened on polard and potatoes and turnips and pig meal or bran. the food is got in a bucket and mioced up for the pig. water or butter milk is added to make the food sloppy. the pigs are allowed to run around the fields in the daytime when they are not fattening. when calling the
    Gretta Loughlin
    Srath Bó, Co. Cheatharlach