Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords were usually accounted a very bad lot, and disliked very much by most of the people because they made tenants pay a very high rent for the land they had from them. Then in a great many cases the landlords lived far away from his tenants, and of course spent his money there leaving an agent to collect his rent. The agent was in many cases worse than the employer.
    The landlords expected their (ten) tenants son to vote for them or his friends at elections. If they voted against him he often evicted them or raised their rents. The landlords also sometimes evicted tenants to give their farms to favourites of their own. Some landlords such as Mr Guinness were very good. They built and drained the land for their tenants. He also evicted them for not paying rents.
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mr R. Harris