Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great battle fought in Hacketstown 1798. Captain Hardy defended the town with two hundred men. Twenty were wounded and ten were killed. THey burned down houses. THey attacked Hacketstown 25th May, and again they attacked it 25th June 1798. Thirty cart loads of corpses were buried in Kilmacart, and Captain Hardy was buried in the church graveyard in Hacketstown. There is a large flat tombstone over his grave. With the exception of the barracks, and two other houses, the whole town was consumed.
    Ten families were evicted from their farms in Coolmanagh. They were put out of their houses for not paying rent for their farms.
    This happened about fifty year ago.
    The landlord put them out, and kept the places and put stock on them. Sometimes they used to auction the farms.
    The time of these ecictions there were one hundred and fifty policemen drafted into Hacketstown also fifty two Hussars.
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr Mitchell