Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several holy wells around this district. There was formerly a blessed well in Tombeagh in the parish of Hacketstown. It is about two miles from this school. There is a holy well near Rathvilly. It is called Patrick's well. Saint Patrick is said to have visited Rathvilly and drank from this well
    There is a holy well at Clonmore. It is situated a short distance from the village. It is called Saint Mogue's well. Saint Mogue lived at the (of) old monastery in Clonmore and was buried there. Long ago people used to make pilgrimages to this well to get healed of whatever disease they had.
    There is also a holy well at Straboe near Rathvilly.
    There is a holy well in Ballanagulky. It is in the parish of Hacketstown. It is called Saint Finnian's well. People used to go to get cured at this well. I never hear of anyone going to it now.
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mr Leaghy