Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was a man by the name of John Barry who lived in Tomblagh who had a treasure hidden under a hearthstone at the fire. He had a tin of silver. there was as much as £50 hidden. It was found by the guards of Kiltegan when he dies. It was said that it was there for six or seven years before it was found. When a friend or a neighbour used to go in he used always say "Do not sit at the hearthstone of the fire sit at the other side of it" . There was also another hidden treasure" which was found by Dick Jones of Croneskeagh. He was out ploughing one day and he burst a pot of gold. There were a great many coins in it. It was hidden by a very mean person.
    A few years ago there was an old fellow by the name of Jimmy Barry
    Eileen White