Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of St. Laserian the Irish Church had not yet conformed to the Roman custom, inasmuch as it celebrated Easter on the 14th day of the moon if falling on a Sunday. St Laserian was sent to Rome by the assembled Fathers at Maglean to have this question finally settled. This is very important, as showing the relations which existed between Ireland and the Mother Church of Rome.
    On his second visit to Rome he was consecrated Bishop by Pope Honorius, and sent back with full authority to deal with the Paschal question, in the year 632. On his return to Ireland St. Gobban abbot of Old Leighlin, resigned in his favour, and St. Laserian founded there the See of Leighlin. Having been sent to Rome on a special representative of the Holy See, it was natural
    Colette Kelly