Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to expect from him a declaration in the year 634 convening a Provincial Synod in his own episcopal See of Old Leighlin, which is generally known as the Synod in Campo albo, on White Field.
    The Synod at Old Leighlin was attened by a large and representative gathering, and by the heads of the great religious establisments in Ireland. The great advocate of the new system of celebrating Easter was St. Laserian, who had just returned from Rome, and was acting as Papal Legate. His great opponent was St. Fintan Mennu, of Taghmon, Co. Wexford, which relied chiefly on the old Irish tradition handed down from the time of St. Columban and St. Patrick. But after hearing both sides of the question fully discussed, the assembled Fathers decreed that in future Easter should be celebrated at the same time as the universal Church.
    For six centuries Old Leighlin was the centere of piety and Learning, not only along
    Colette Kelly