Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Black-smiths. They tried to destroy it. They got a kettle of the water and it would not boil. There is an ash tree growing beside it, and Ricaby said he would cut the boughs off. So he got up in the tree, and he looked round him and saw his house in a blaze of fire. He went home and it was all right, he came back to well a second time to cut it, and saw the houe again on fire. He said that he would not mind because every time he went back it was not on fire. He cut the boughs off the ash tree and when he returned home his house was burnt to the ground.
  2. In the Parish of Rathoe. In the townland of Castlemore, on Mr. Eustace Bucketts Land in a field near the back Avenue there is a Holy Well known as Saint Catherines Well. When she lived on the earth. It is said that any place she sat down to rest, a
    Patricia Hendricken
    James Hendricken