Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

If there are no stars in the sky we will have no frost but we may have rain.
    If the clouds seem over dark and heavy we are going to have rain. If they seem to move from the west it is a sign that very bad weather is approaching. If the wind blows from the north we will have cold weather and wet weather. If it blows from the south it will be very bad weather also. There are many other signs also. Here are some of them. If a cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of a storm. If she scratches wood we are going to have rain. If smoke rises up from a chimney and goes up straight without the wind scattering it, it is good weather that is coming. If the wind scatters it when it rises from the chimney it is bad weather coming.
    Margaret Neill.
    Old Leighlin.