School: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. This rath has a very bad name amongst old people in West Idrone, especially amongst those living near it, in Tomard, Coolnekishe, Seskin Upper, Cranavonane and Craanlusky.
    The illness and death of Bill Bergin is attributed to his having cut and burnt bushes on it. Mr Bergin died about 8 years ago. Calamities fell heavily on him. He lost a horse & two or three cows, before his own death. It wouldn't have been so bad if he only cut the bushes but seeing that he burnt them it is no wonder he was punished.
  2. This is not the name of a bush but of part of a field owned by Mr Martin Neill, Banagagole, Old Leighlin. It is slightly raised above the level of the rest of the field. The whole field is excellent tillage land, but the part known as Black Bush has never been tilled in the memory of the oldest person in the place. The men who owned it before Mr Neill was J Roche and when John is ploughing around Black Bush sometimes