School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. A holy well can be seen to the present day in Ballyknockan. It is called St Patrick's Well because it is there that St Patrick baptised the people he had converted when he was passing from Carlow to Ossory. The people have no fixed day for visiting it. They do not leave any relics behind them.
    Another ancient holy well can be seen in the townland of Old Leighlin. It is called Molaise Well. It got its name from St Laserian or Molaise. It is remarkable for its cures. It is said that Mr Patrick Murphy Raheenwood was troubled with rheumatic pains. This night he went down to the well at twelve o'clock and he was on crutches. He bathed his legs in the water and was cured. He was able to walk without the aid of his crutches. Anyone who is effected with sore eyes, bathes his eyes in the water and it helps to take the soreness out of their eyes. Old people who are not able to attend go to the holy well and drink the water. The feast day is held on the 18th April annually.
    When the people come to the well they leave crosses, coins, crucifixes. Nobody should
    John Jim Mc Kenzie